GideonTech.com Forums

  • October 06, 2022, 07:32:03 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: DDR3 memory in DDR2 mobo?  (Read 5631 times)

deejayry

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 536
    • http://members.lycos.co.uk/ryanparle
DDR3 memory in DDR2 mobo?
« on: January 17, 2009, 08:58:59 AM »

I've just been given an ABIT AV8 mobo with an Athlon 3000+ 64bit processor, which was a welcome gift as it has given me the chance to build my desktop pc up.

I had a few problems getting it to post, but eventually i figured that the board didnt like one of the memory sticks i had. so at the moment i've just got a single 512mb DDR2 266 stick fitted, needless to say this is a little bit sluggish so i want to buy some more memory, i'm thinking of getting a 4Gb matched pair, but i'd like it to be as future proof as possible so can i fit DDR3 memory to my DDR2 board? i understand that the motherboard will limit the performance of the memory, but will it work?
Logged

GideonX

  • Administrator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +93/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,465
    • GideonTech.com
Re: DDR3 memory in DDR2 mobo?
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2009, 09:13:30 AM »

Wait, that board only supports DDR. Are you sure you have DDR2 in there now? DDR3 isn't going to work either.
Logged

GTF Gallery
4 8 15 16 23 42

deejayry

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 536
    • http://members.lycos.co.uk/ryanparle
Re: DDR3 memory in DDR2 mobo?
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2009, 09:28:44 AM »

Hrmmm... thats a good question, i guess it could be DDR, its pretty old. brob getting on for 6 years since it was last used. thanks Ed for pointing out that the board is DDR, i guess i misread that.

i guess its probbably best to buy some DDR 400 sitcks? they look cheap enough
 
Logged

GideonX

  • Administrator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +93/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,465
    • GideonTech.com
Re: DDR3 memory in DDR2 mobo?
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2009, 09:34:23 AM »

Yup, DDR400 is the max for that one.
Logged

GTF Gallery
4 8 15 16 23 42

deejayry

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 536
    • http://members.lycos.co.uk/ryanparle
Re: DDR3 memory in DDR2 mobo?
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2009, 09:36:40 AM »

OK thanks Ed.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.075 seconds with 34 queries.