GideonTech.com Forums

  • July 07, 2020, 12:21:12 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: can't set FSB to 133  (Read 808 times)

[TSR]Humiliator

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
    • http://theshaftyrapists.4t.com
can't set FSB to 133
« on: January 03, 2003, 07:47:49 PM »

I just installed a Volcano 7 on a Athlon 1.4 system.  It was running fine with the old heatsink, with a FSB of 133 MHz (DDR).  After the new heatsink was put in, I can only get my system to boot if I set the FSB to 100.  If it is set to 133 then I get text on the screen saying: Debug catcher ... some stuff .... register values.  This text shows up where the OS should start loading.  What could have happened and what should I do?  With a FSB of 100, my cpu is only 1.05 GHz.
Logged

Rcdude7378

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 821
can't set FSB to 133
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2003, 08:17:42 PM »

did you use thermal compound between the processor and the heatsink?
Logged

arcsylver

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
    • http://www.geocities.com\\r_e_hitchcock\\AtomicBlueAqua.html
can't set FSB to 133
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2003, 11:28:49 PM »

Definitely sounds like an overheating problem to me.

 Double check the seating of your HSF and stuff again. You may have jarred something loose in your case while installing the new HSF. Also might be a good idea to re apply the thermal compound again after cleaning the chip and HSF really good with alcohol.

  If that HSF isn't on there good and level it will cause all kinds of probs and sometime the clips they use are a pain to get it right on the first try.
Logged

Daully

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,451
can't set FSB to 133
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2003, 01:24:56 AM »

Did you put thermal grease on?. . . .  b/c if you didn't that could be bad. . . .  over heating other wise you broke somthing during instullation!
Logged

[TSR]Humiliator

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
    • http://theshaftyrapists.4t.com
can't set FSB to 133
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2003, 01:35:58 PM »

I used Arctic Silver 2 for my thermal compound.  I'll see if the heatsink is on straight.
Logged

[TSR]Humiliator

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
    • http://theshaftyrapists.4t.com
can't set FSB to 133
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2003, 05:01:34 PM »

The first time I installed the heatsink was in the middle of a LAN.  I noticed that the clip seemed backwards, but thought it would hold just as well, so I finished it up with the clip backwards.  Today I took the heatsink off, cleaned it up with rubbing alcohol, put on new Arctic silver and touched up the CPU's arctic silver, put the clip in the correct way, and reattached it.  Runs fine now, with lower temps.  Thanx guys.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.563 seconds with 33 queries.