GideonTech.com Forums

  • August 24, 2019, 08:08:33 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 512Mb PC133 Mushkin *SPECIAL* $ 49 or 512mb Mushkin Basic PC  (Read 2875 times)

brutal

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,413
    • http://www.brutal.tk
512Mb PC133 Mushkin *SPECIAL* $ 49 or 512mb Mushkin Basic PC
« on: October 27, 2001, 12:47:00 AM »

omg, that is an ultra cheap price if your not into matched memory.  http://www.mushkin.com/cgi-bin/mushkin.storefront

but hurry as these are the weekend rates :)

_________________
P3 1gig Asus cusl2-c
Win 98se build 2222 final
mushkin cas 222 rev 2 pc133
hercules gf2 gts 64meg
x-gamer 5.1 Live! with DTT2200 5.1 speakers
Viewsonic G790 19"
3428 3D marks
Logged

GideonX

  • Administrator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +93/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,462
    • GideonTech.com
512Mb PC133 Mushkin *SPECIAL* $ 49 or 512mb Mushkin Basic PC
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2001, 07:44:00 AM »

omfg...50 bucks for 512megs! jeez...to think...this would have cost 5 times the amount a year ago :)
Logged

GTF Gallery
4 8 15 16 23 42

LordThanatos

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +2/-7
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,832
512Mb PC133 Mushkin *SPECIAL* $ 49 or 512mb Mushkin Basic PC
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2001, 04:19:00 PM »

if only i wouldnt go over my limit on my credit card...
Logged

brutal

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,413
    • http://www.brutal.tk
512Mb PC133 Mushkin *SPECIAL* $ 49 or 512mb Mushkin Basic PC
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2001, 04:31:00 PM »

ask for a 100 dollar increase and you get a 1gig of ram
Logged

mental_wizkid

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 309
512Mb PC133 Mushkin *SPECIAL* $ 49 or 512mb Mushkin Basic PC
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2001, 11:29:00 PM »

i'm kinda iffy on whether to get more ddr.  i read somewhere that the asus a7a266 (that's my mobo) won't use both sticks of ddr if you have two in (not on purpose, just some flaw i guess.)  if anyone can confirm or disprove this, please let me know.  i read that the reason could be because of the long trace length due to stuffing sdr and ddr slots on the same motherboard.  i don't want to get some more ram if it's not gonna work
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.063 seconds with 19 queries.