GideonTech.com Forums

  • August 21, 2019, 07:56:03 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Using 2 PSU's without a Switch  (Read 1442 times)

*ChinkMan*

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
    • http://www.xelent5.tk
Using 2 PSU's without a Switch
« on: June 28, 2002, 12:22:00 PM »

Hey, guys, I read the last review on the 2x psu powerup... I heard also that you do not need the extra switch if you already have one built into the PSU (preferably ATX-300+).

How do I do this?  I am guessing that you connect to the two black wires into the 'ground' and 'pwr-on' connectors on the ATX cable?  Is this right?

Thanks.
Logged

ClearCaseMan

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +10/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,040
    • http://www.casemodman.com
Using 2 PSU's without a Switch
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2002, 06:14:00 PM »

you need a 12v relay wire a 12v from the main ps then connect the green and any black to the relay and boom you have pwr
Logged


*ChinkMan*

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
    • http://www.xelent5.tk
Using 2 PSU's without a Switch
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2002, 08:14:00 AM »

Thx... that's alots.
Logged

Epox

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
    • http://www.teen-moods.net
Using 2 PSU's without a Switch
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2002, 04:25:00 AM »

hmmm
how about just remove that breen and black wire from the second psu's atx motherboard connector thern piggy back it on the according wires on the first atx psu's atx motherboard connector.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.06 seconds with 20 queries.