GideonTech.com Forums

  • July 04, 2020, 12:45:41 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Playing around with Athlon Bridges... OUCH!  (Read 3364 times)

Kuchuk

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Playing around with Athlon Bridges... OUCH!
« on: August 02, 2001, 09:13:00 PM »

here's the deal :roll: , i got only one way to o/c my pc.. with L bridges on the cpu, i wanna know what i can use to cut and connect themm(tools)... the cheaper the better, anything around the house is Perfect. :D
Logged

Kuchuk

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Playing around with Athlon Bridges... OUCH!
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2001, 09:15:00 PM »

Quote

On 2001-08-02 22:13, Kuchuk wrote:
here's the deal :roll: , i got only one way to o/c my pc.. with L bridges on the cpu, i wanna know what i can use to cut and connect themm(tools)... the cheaper the better, anything around the house is Perfect. :D
[/if it works, overclock it, if it doesn't, smash it, but whatever you do have FUN]
Logged

winterstick

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,564
    • http://winterstick.tk
Playing around with Athlon Bridges... OUCH!
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2001, 09:51:00 PM »

you can use an engraver to cut the lines if you have a steady hand.... or go to a jewelry store and see about a diamond chip... I dunno if an exacto knife would work but it could be worth a try... first check to see if you need to cut any bridges, it *MIGHT* end up that you only have to add bridges...


Oh and to connect them you can use a mechanicla pencil, or a conductive pen.
_________________
Tbird 1.4 @1.53
512 Megs PC166
Geforce2 GTS 64 Meg
Onboard Sound w00t!
16X DVD

[ This Message was edited by: winterstick on 2001-08-02 22:52 ]
Logged

j0m

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
    • http://www.syntheticmonkey.com
Playing around with Athlon Bridges... OUCH!
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2001, 11:44:00 AM »

You say you're trying to overclock an Athalon. What kind of Athalon? I have a T-bird, and to get that overclockable all I needed was a sharp pencil. The graphite in the pencil has enough conductivity to connect the bridges.
Logged

winterstick

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,564
    • http://winterstick.tk
Playing around with Athlon Bridges... OUCH!
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2001, 01:30:00 PM »

well on his the mobo didsn't support fsb control, or multiplier changing :/

Oh I found a product for all you people with gay boards... http://www.plycon.com/goldsock.htm

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.161 seconds with 33 queries.