GideonTech.com Forums

  • July 07, 2020, 01:32:07 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can i overclock and how much?  (Read 17111 times)

zerocwl

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Can i overclock and how much?
« on: January 29, 2008, 08:40:14 PM »

hey i just put togater a new setup and i was wondering if i could overclock it. they say i can but i thought i would ask the experience first.

what i got
ecs geforce6100sm-m2
Sempron LE-1100 1.90GHz 128KB L1 - 256KB L2
A-Data DDR2 667 1GB ram
im runing the onbroad video at 256

what system reads
1.91ghz
960mb ram

pc health read
cpu tcontrol 40c
system temp 33c
cpu fan speed 3139rpm
cpu vcore 1.29v
vdimm 1.85v
+5v 5.13-5.16v

what do u guys think anything i can do to make it fast. i only play counter strike coundtion zero. i get bad lag when i look at smoke bombs witch is why i even thought about over clocking. thank for the help guys.
Logged

bliq

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +6/-6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,901
Re: Can i overclock and how much?
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2008, 08:58:19 PM »

hey i just put togater a new setup and i was wondering if i could overclock it. they say i can but i thought i would ask the experience first.

what i got
ecs geforce6100sm-m2
Sempron LE-1100 1.90GHz 128KB L1 - 256KB L2
A-Data DDR2 667 1GB ram
im runing the onbroad video at 256

what system reads
1.91ghz
960mb ram

pc health read
cpu tcontrol 40c
system temp 33c
cpu fan speed 3139rpm
cpu vcore 1.29v
vdimm 1.85v
+5v 5.13-5.16v

what do u guys think anything i can do to make it fast. i only play counter strike coundtion zero. i get bad lag when i look at smoke bombs witch is why i even thought about over clocking. thank for the help guys.

You can overclock some, but what's holding you back is the video.  first off, if your system is saying you have 960MB of RAM, and you have 1GB of RAM installed, it sounds like you only have 64MB of RAM allocated to memory.  Go into the BIOS and see if you can raise this to 256.  If you really want good performance, you need to obtain a video card to plug into the PCI-E slot on that motherboard.  www.tomshardware.com has a good list of best video cards at each price level.

Logged

GideonX

  • Administrator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +93/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,463
    • GideonTech.com
Re: Can i overclock and how much?
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2008, 09:55:19 PM »

You would be better off getting a dedicated video card if you game a lot. That onboard isn't going to cut it.
Logged

GTF Gallery
4 8 15 16 23 42

zerocwl

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Can i overclock and how much?
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2008, 10:55:20 PM »

i looked at my manual for the ram thing i found this

OS Select For DRAM > 64 MB (Non-OS2)
This item is only required if you have installed more than 64 MB of memory and
you are running the OS/2 operating system. Otherwise, leave this item at the
default.

and then there r other setting for dram and in there it has

Timing Mode (Auto)
This item allows you to set up the DRAM timing nanually or automatically.
            Memory Clock value or Limi (DDR2 400) When DDR2 Timing
            Setting by is set to Manual, use this item to set the DRAM frequency.

DQS Training Control (Skip DQS)

CKE base power down mode (Disabled)
When in power down mode, if all pages of the DRAMs associated with a CKE pin
are closed, then these parts are placed in power down mode. Only pre-charge power
down mode is supported, not active power down mode.

CKE based powerdown (Per Channel)
The DRAM channel is placed in power down when all chip selects associated with
the channel are idle.

Memclock tri-stating (Disabled)
This item enables or disables memclock tri-stating function.

Auto Optimize Bottom IO (Enabled)
This item is used to set the Auto Optimized Bottom IO.
            Bottom of [31:24] IO space (E0) This item is used to select the
            memory that will be remapped higher than 00E0.

Bottom of UMA DRAM [31:24] (FC)
This item is used to set the bottom of UMA DRAM [31:24]. We strongly
recommend that you leave this item at its default setting.


and then what temp do u think would be ok for when i over clock. its starts at 200 This item enables users to manually over-clock the CPU frequency, ranging from 200.0 to 300.0.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2008, 10:58:27 PM by zerocwl »
Logged

Dave303

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +26/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,796
  • Thats MR. Slacker to you
    • MalatoryMods
Re: Can i overclock and how much?
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2008, 11:12:21 PM »

what was ment to be said about the mission ram is it is going to the on board video card, my want to check for settings there to boost it to 256.

to do the math on your OCing.
find the multiplyer on your processor and the FSB. those currently should = your 1.9ghz
Push the FSB up 5 and see if you get some problems (best testing tools would be the futuremark benchmarks, Orthos ) and watch the temps.

Logged
Now live in the Twin cities.

zerocwl

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Can i overclock and how much?
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2008, 08:27:19 PM »

so anyone got anything on what i put now or how to fix the ram thing.
Logged

zerocwl

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Can i overclock and how much?
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2008, 10:58:14 PM »

well i havent heard anything on here so i did some looking at the bios. i saw

Frame Buffer Size: 64m (i turn it to 256)

then in DRAM i changed

Timing mode: auto (i changed it to MaxMemClk)
      Memory Clock Value or Limi (i changed to 667)

now my system reads
1.91GHz
768ram
512video

after that i went on CZ and it runs smoother and the smoke doesnt lag that bad any more. i still got 30fps all round and it gose down to 10 when i am in the smoke. so now just have to try overclocking. was going to go up a couple but didnt. anyone know how i can calc the overclocking?
Logged

Chris

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +3/-4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 930
Re: Can i overclock and how much?
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2008, 10:05:38 AM »

Oh Brandon, trying to fry your new toy already?  :lol:
Logged
Work


Home

blafrisch

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +21/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,857
  • Blargg
    • Look at me
Re: Can i overclock and how much?
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2008, 10:52:13 AM »

It seems that all you have done is increase the amount of onboard memory used by the onboard video.  Your board really doesn't sound suited for overclocking.
Logged
You're just about as useless as JPEGs to Helen Keller.
~ Wierd Al
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.204 seconds with 33 queries.