GideonTech.com Forums

  • June 18, 2018, 03:47:28 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Host error or network error?  (Read 8707 times)

RaDragon

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +17/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,639
  • Tee hee hee.
    • RaDragon.com
Host error or network error?
« on: January 18, 2008, 01:21:36 PM »

I'm helping my friend out with his site http://www.csrnusa.com or http://www.championssoccerradio.com; and www.the2gs.com and they seem to be having connectivity issues.

I, personally, can access the site (nevermind that CSRN loads slow -- he has too much RSS feeds on one page! >_<) but one of his show's listeners from Denmark cannot get to either site at all! At first I thought it might be CSRN's database connectivity but when I ran a tracert from Australia, the site is unresolved as well.

Is there such a thing as a bad router overseas cos why could this be happening to visitors outside the US and those in the US can access the site ok?

I'm soooo confused. He can't contact his host directly cos he's out-of-town and the peeps he left in charge are somehow not authorised to do so :(
Logged

bliq

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +6/-6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,901
Re: Host error or network error?
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2008, 02:47:59 PM »

Have the user in Denmark run a traceroute.  That will tell you if there's a faulty router along the line- it's been known to happen.
Logged

blafrisch

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +21/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,857
  • Blargg
    • Look at me
Re: Host error or network error?
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2008, 02:53:43 PM »

Connect to various proxies around the world and test it out.

http://www.proxy4free.com/page1.html
Logged
You're just about as useless as JPEGs to Helen Keller.
~ Wierd Al

RaDragon

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +17/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,639
  • Tee hee hee.
    • RaDragon.com
Re: Host error or network error?
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2008, 03:09:53 PM »

Good point. Here's his results:

Code: [Select]
Tracing route to the2gs.com [205.178.145.65]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    23 ms    23 ms    23 ms  ge-0-2-0-1100.vbrnqu1.ip.tele.dk [87.60.32.17]
  2    24 ms    23 ms    23 ms  ge3-3.1000M.boanxg5.ip.tele.dk [83.88.2.162]
  3  120 ms  124 ms  120 ms  pos0-1-1-1.2488M.boanqh1.ip.tele.dk [83.88.27.12
5]
  4  119 ms  120 ms  119 ms  pos7-0-0.9952M.nyk2nxg2.ip.tele.dk [83.88.26.106
]
  5  120 ms  119 ms  120 ms  sl-gw37-nyc-14-0.sprintlink.net [160.81.182.197]

  6  120 ms  120 ms  120 ms  sl-bb24-nyc-12-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.13.67]

  7  921 ms  2955 ms    *    144.232.9.118
  8  132 ms  143 ms  130 ms  cr1-loopback.dck.savvis.net [206.24.226.70]
  9  126 ms  126 ms  126 ms  acr1-so-5-0-0.washington.savvis.net [204.70.196.
170]
10  125 ms  125 ms  125 ms  acr1-ge-0-2-0.Washington.savvis.net [206.24.232.
161]
11  127 ms  127 ms  126 ms  cr2-pos-0-8-5-2.Washington.savvis.net [204.70.19
6.177]
12  127 ms  127 ms  127 ms  hr1-tengig9-1.sterling2dc3.savvis.net [204.70.19
7.70]
13  127 ms  127 ms  127 ms  204.70.197.97
14  126 ms  127 ms  127 ms  bhr1-gigabitethernet15-2.sterlingdc2.savvis.net
[204.70.199.21]
15  127 ms  126 ms  127 ms  csr22-ve240.Sterlingdc2.savvis.net [216.33.98.3]

16  126 ms  127 ms  126 ms  csr21-ve240.Sterlingdc2.savvis.net [216.33.98.2]

17    *        *        *    Request timed out.
18    *        *        *    Request timed out.
19    *        *        *    Request timed out.
20    *        *        *    Request timed out.

It looks like the bottleneck is at Sprint but it still times out once it reaches Savvis.net?
Logged

GideonX

  • Administrator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +93/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,461
    • GideonTech.com
Re: Host error or network error?
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2008, 07:56:34 PM »

Keep in mind, some networks do not allow traces to go through them (ex: cablevision).

I'll post more when I get home.
Logged

GTF Gallery
4 8 15 16 23 42

urgannagru

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +14/-8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,260
Re: Host error or network error?
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2008, 08:56:39 PM »

it takes a long, long time to connect/load for me.
perhaps this would be a good opportunity to pimp out
schostpro.com
?

the the2gs site loads fine/pretty instantly for me.

at&t dsl located in so. cal
« Last Edit: January 18, 2008, 08:58:46 PM by urgannagru »
Logged

RaDragon

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +17/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,639
  • Tee hee hee.
    • RaDragon.com
Re: Host error or network error?
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2008, 10:03:01 PM »

Keep in mind, some networks do not allow traces to go through them (ex: cablevision).

I'll post more when I get home.

Yep, I figured some might block my trace.


it takes a long, long time to connect/load for me.
perhaps this would be a good opportunity to pimp out
schostpro.com
?

the the2gs site loads fine/pretty instantly for me.

at&t dsl located in so. cal

I've been trying for him to switch to a better host (e.g., SC Host Pro! :lol:) everytime he contacts me about stuff being down or database errors, I keep reminding him about Ed's hosting company. :)

The slow loading must mean that the RSS feeds are still being pulled. If you've finally gotten to the site, you'll see a bunch of headlines on the right column. Why he's using a non-native RSS feed plugin is beyond me; it seems to grab the feed slower than the other extensions out there.
Logged

urgannagru

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +14/-8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,260
Re: Host error or network error?
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2008, 12:32:30 AM »

"JW simple RSS feed reader"... i'm not experienced with that one.

I have used "rss2html" on small scale sites before, but i've never tried anything big.
http://www.feedforall.com/rss-cache.htm
i'm guessing the site fetches RSS from all over the place before rendering, rather than rendering from local cache

joomla is his CMS. i managed to find a copuple of articles on ways to speed it up.
http://www.conanstevens.com/general-stuff/conanstevens.com-website-info/slow-performance-joomla-using-too-many-resources.html
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,54175.0.html
as well as many complaints about joomla being slow. he might think to switch to another CMS if the speed up tips and changing RSS systems doesnt help.
Logged

RaDragon

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +17/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,639
  • Tee hee hee.
    • RaDragon.com
Re: Host error or network error?
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2008, 01:35:47 AM »

Thanks for the links. I'm going to suggest a new RSS reader and will forward that info to my friend, too. ^_^
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.061 seconds with 19 queries.