GideonTech.com Forums

  • October 18, 2018, 08:24:18 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: silly SLI question  (Read 11136 times)

urgannagru

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +14/-8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,260
silly SLI question
« on: October 09, 2007, 07:12:58 PM »

When you use 2 cards in SLI, do you get to use all of the video outs on both cards? Like could I use 4 LCDs AND SLI at the same time?
Logged

~Link~

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +9/-1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 714
    • Project 365
Re: silly SLI question
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2007, 09:40:34 AM »

No.  When you enable SLI, it restricts the output to the primary card.  When SLI is disabled, you'll be able to use all 4 outputs, but you wont have the enhanced performance of SLI.  You can enable/disable SLI from within windows though, so you could use 4 lcd's for web surfing, coding, etc., and then enable SLI to play games on a single monitor.
Logged
1 photo per day, for 1 year.  http://checkonetwo.ca

urgannagru

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +14/-8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,260
Re: silly SLI question
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2007, 11:01:06 AM »

Would I have to reboot to enable/disable it?
Logged

~Link~

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +9/-1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 714
    • Project 365
Re: silly SLI question
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2007, 11:23:42 AM »

AFAIK that depends on your motherboard.  Older SLI mobos had DIP switches on the mobo that you had to physically change to enable or disable SLI.  I have an Asus A8N32-SLI, and with nvidia's drivers installed, enabling or disabling SLI takes about as much time as changing the screen resolution. It's all software based, and no reboot is required. 
I haven't really kept up to date with newer SLI mobos, but I would imagine that most, if not all of them switch via software without the need to reboot.
Logged
1 photo per day, for 1 year.  http://checkonetwo.ca

BigCaseNoSpace

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 228
Re: silly SLI question
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2007, 09:42:52 PM »

I got a new evga 680i chipset and its software based jsut click enable or disable no reboot needed.
Logged
[

urgannagru

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +14/-8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,260
Re: silly SLI question
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2007, 11:52:39 PM »

Hmm... well this is the motherboard, and I know it has a physical SLI switch dealie on it, but I'm hoping that I can do a software switch too once the hardware switch enables SLI. I guess I'll find out soon enough.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813130082
Logged

urgannagru

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +14/-8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,260
Re: silly SLI question
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2007, 08:14:09 PM »

FYI, I have now tested this out, and all it requires is a software switch without even rebooting. I'm loving SLI. Thanks all :)
Definitely no multi monitor SLI, but that doesn't bug me
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.047 seconds with 19 queries.