GideonTech.com Forums

  • October 21, 2019, 07:46:31 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Could I build my own VGA switch?  (Read 9563 times)

KoRn Addict

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +6/-14
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,129
  • It's not METAL enough!
Could I build my own VGA switch?
« on: August 04, 2007, 11:24:03 PM »

Since I'm having a difficult time finding something that will work, maybe I can make my own, eh?

The main requirement would to be able to support a signal resolution of 1680x1050. Also, if you suggest a KVM instead, a physical switch is required for independence of attached devices.

The way I figure, would this not be too difficult to get a >= 15 pin relay, or at least a hierarchy of less-endowed relays, build a box, and use a generic wall-wart for relay power.

Does anybody have any opinions or suggestions?
Logged

Hak Foo

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +12/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,779
  • Far too old for his interests
Re: Could I build my own VGA switch?
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2007, 12:03:27 AM »

You might look for an older one; I'm sure I've seen then in the computer graveyards.
Logged

meander

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 439
Re: Could I build my own VGA switch?
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2007, 05:26:15 AM »

when i looked inside the older switch i had a while back alls it was was a 15 pole switch, and each of the wires went through that. although if you do build one, make sure you sheild the wires inside somehow, lest you get ghosting on the monitors, thats what the problem with mine was
Logged
i7 M 640, 8GB DDR3, 500GB SATA2, nVidia 330M
M=C2D E6850, 4GB DDR2, 320GB SATA2, 8800GTS Superclocked

ClearCaseMan

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +10/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,040
    • http://www.casemodman.com
Re: Could I build my own VGA switch?
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2007, 12:48:39 PM »

with the newer kvm's they use transistors to switch the signal. where the older ones use a actual switch. your problem is going to be noise.you might be able to find a old switch, but I think you will still have shielding issues. Rob (Linear) would be the one who could answer this for sure. what kind of "independence of attached devices" do you need?
Logged


KoRn Addict

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +6/-14
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,129
  • It's not METAL enough!
Re: Could I build my own VGA switch?
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2007, 03:08:38 PM »

Well, originally it was for an Xbox 360 being hooked up into the VGA port of my monitor, being shared by my laptop, but things have changed and 360's now have HDMI and that will work for my DVI port, so my troubles are gone. Thanks anyway CCM.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.035 seconds with 20 queries.