GideonTech.com Forums

  • November 21, 2019, 06:09:19 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: remove the voltage switch from my psu  (Read 1348 times)

wonko

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +47/-101
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,320
  • April 4, 2009
remove the voltage switch from my psu
« on: February 26, 2006, 08:42:41 AM »

Since I don't plan on ever taking my computer out of the country, is there a way to remove the voltage switch that selects the different voltages from my psu?  It really doesn't work with my current project, and was hoping I could just do away with it.  Seems to me it's just a switch that can be removed so you can hard wire the wires together.  Am I wrong?
Logged
Today, the choice is mine.

viridius

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +15/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,258
  • You know what I mean.
    • http://www.getyourlanon.com
Re: remove the voltage switch from my psu
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2006, 10:12:41 PM »

As long as you can correctly ascertain which wires to connect together, you should be fine.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2006, 05:11:48 AM by viridius »
Logged
"I'm totally going to send ninjas after you." - BalefireX

merlinicorpus

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +1341/-1341
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,656
  • One with the corn.
    • merliniworks
Re: remove the voltage switch from my psu
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2006, 04:03:27 PM »

If memory serves, that switch is just has two high voltage wires going into it.  Cut the switch off, turn it to 110, and use a multimeter to check for continuity.  If there is, just solder the two wires together.  If there isn't just tape them off.
Logged

Skylined

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,842
    • mtb.com.uy : Mountain Bike Uruguay
Re: remove the voltage switch from my psu
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2006, 02:27:52 AM »

That can be done.

As merlinicorpus already said, before you do that, check if the switch shorts or opens the circuit when the switch is set to 110V.
If it opens the circuit, just desolder the cables off the PCB.
If it shorts the circuit, solder a cable.

I did this with a PSU that I have, and it's working right now with my server.
In my case, here we have 220V, and when I tested the swticth for continuity, it opened the circuit when 220V was selected, so I just desoldered the cables off the PCB. You can see it in this pic.
Logged

wonko

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +47/-101
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,320
  • April 4, 2009
Re: remove the voltage switch from my psu
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2006, 01:23:07 PM »

Thanks to all.  I'll try continuity and go from there.
Logged
Today, the choice is mine.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.031 seconds with 20 queries.