GideonTech.com Forums

December 18, 2014, 07:26:25 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Forum members, click here to add yourself to the Gideontech Map!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: digital cable box diagnostics...  (Read 6598 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
drdoom405
Case Mod Weenie
*

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 17



« on: August 10, 2005, 10:27:59 PM »

I've enjoyed the gideontech forums lately, and as a contracted installer for a major cable company i'd thought i'd share the procedure for accessing the diagnostic screens on all the various Motorola cable boxes so you guys can have a little fun with it..

Motorolla DCT2000/DCT1700 (these are the black, non HD ones) : With box powered on press power off, then right, down, right, right, select on the front panel or remote...this should bring up a blue screen with the diagnostic menu...

Motorolla DCT6200/6412 (the silver HD/DVR boxes) With the box powered on press power off, then select in quick succession. You can also press power off, menu for the user setting to change output resolution and stuff like that...

Enjoy, there is some cool stuff to be found here, especially with the HD boxes such as hard drive overtemp warnings and stuff like that, but don't expect to access any free progaming or anything.....
Logged
Daneel
Elite Modder
****

Karma: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,804


Briefcase PC


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2005, 01:28:12 PM »

sounds good.  thanks.
Logged

MCMJ
Case Mod Weenie
*

Karma: +0/-6
Offline Offline

Posts: 23



WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2005, 06:28:06 PM »

can u add a pic of the black box man?
Logged
Sully
Senior Modder
***

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 492



« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2005, 07:05:54 PM »

can u add a pic of the black box man?

Logged
meander
Senior Modder
***

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 439



« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2005, 10:18:09 PM »

hmmmm thats the box i have but it didnt work...
Logged

i7 M 640, 8GB DDR3, 500GB SATA2, nVidia 330M
M=C2D E6850, 4GB DDR2, 320GB SATA2, 8800GTS Superclocked
tim-bit
Senior Modder
***

Karma: +2/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 363


O Canada!


WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2005, 07:23:06 AM »

I have two of the HD silver boxes (for free even), gonna try this when I get home.


EDIT:
Quick question, can the ethernet/usb ports be used for anything?

Oh, and it worked for me.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2005, 07:25:34 PM by tim-bit » Logged

Antec Sonata II                     timbit.net
AMD A64 3200+
OCZ 1GB RAM
ASUS A8N-E
Sapphire X800GTO2 256MB
200GB Seagate SATA
NEC ND3520A
MC
Case Mod Weenie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2005, 10:42:30 AM »

DrDoom...

Question for you...

My cable company, Charter, does not offer the Motorola DCT 6412, (A DVR box) but their HiDef box is the Motorola 6200 series.

I have a 6412 but Charter won't enable it...they want me to use their Moxi box DVR instead, which doesn't utilize its DVI capabilities..and I have their 6200 box connected using the DVI port.

My question to you is: Is there any way I can 'fool' the 6412 box into accepting their programming signal? I am not talking about pirating...I have a legit sub and wish to keep the existing level of subscription, I just want to use a DVR box that supports DVI output, not component.

(One reason is I don't have any more component connections left, either on the TV [A Sony KV-30HS420] or my A/V receiver, and I am not real excited about using the Component switch box.)

Now..if someone could tell me where to get the firmware to open up the DVI capabilities of the Moxi box, that would be acceptable as well....

Thanks in advance!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.14 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.057 seconds with 20 queries.