GideonTech.com Forums

  • April 02, 2020, 05:01:22 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: 120V AC to Molex 12V?  (Read 7311 times)

Tumerboy

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
120V AC to Molex 12V?
« on: July 24, 2005, 03:13:17 PM »

Well I'm admittedly new to all this, but have some basic skills and understanding.  I was thinking of putting an enclosed water feature into the front of a case, and was looking at pumps.  The pumps I find all run 120V AC.  Is there a safe & relatively simple way of converting that to run from a molex connector, so that I could hook it up with switches and such on the front of the case?  Or is this a stupid and dangerous proposition in the first place?

Thanks and I appologize if I just sound like some idiot. . . because I am. . .
Logged

nemattoad

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +5/-3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,044
120V AC to Molex 12V?
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2005, 03:30:39 PM »

why not just splice the AC line going into your power supply and run the wires to the unit.

Whether that is dangerous is another question :)
Logged
My sig goes here

Tumerboy

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
120V AC to Molex 12V?
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2005, 03:50:01 PM »

Well. . . that sounds dangerous LOL . . . and would I still be able to run a switch up to the front of the case without making it even more so?
Logged

nemattoad

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +5/-3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,044
120V AC to Molex 12V?
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2005, 04:06:08 PM »

Quote from: Tumerboy
Well. . . that sounds dangerous LOL . . . and would I still be able to run a switch up to the front of the case without making it even more so?


Its not dangerous if you use the correct gauges(size) of wire and have all your connections insulated so they cannot short out against metal components inside teh case.

However, all you need is 1 short to wreak havoc so make sure you get it right before connecting it to the power.
Logged
My sig goes here

Tumerboy

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
120V AC to Molex 12V?
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2005, 04:50:28 PM »

After what you said before, I realized that it's really not important that it run off the power from the power supply, it could be independent.  The important part to me, is that I have a switch on the front that will match the style of the rest of the switches.  I realized that I could keep it as a second plug and just run it out a hole in the back of the computer to a power strip.  Then I'd just need to find a toggle switch or something, which can stand up to 120V AC.  I expect the mini toggle switches wouldn't work?  I don't know what makes me think that, but that's what I think. LOL
Logged

nemattoad

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +5/-3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,044
120V AC to Molex 12V?
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2005, 05:00:33 PM »

http://www.radioshack.com/product.asp?catalog%5Fname=CTLG&product%5Fid=275-324

theres a simple toggle switch rated for 10A at 125AC :)

I'm sure there are various designs, rocker, push-button, and plain-old toggle like in that link.
Logged
My sig goes here

Tumerboy

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
120V AC to Molex 12V?
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2005, 05:07:33 PM »

How many amps do I need to worry about for a standard wall plug?  It should be 110 V AC right? but what amps?
Logged

blafrisch

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +21/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,857
  • Blargg
    • Look at me
120V AC to Molex 12V?
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2005, 05:35:30 PM »

Quote from: Tumerboy
How many amps do I need to worry about for a standard wall plug?  It should be 110 V AC right? but what amps?


Amps are something that a device draws, not that a wall will push into the device.  You device should say on it somewhere how many Amps it draws.  It is probably less that 10A.
Logged
You're just about as useless as JPEGs to Helen Keller.
~ Wierd Al

Tumerboy

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
120V AC to Molex 12V?
« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2005, 06:25:19 PM »

LOL oh ya, I knew that. . . just didn't click in me noggin.  Thanks.

I don't see anything saying what amps it's drawing.

This is what I see, AC 120V 60HZ 3.0W

W = V*A right?
so 3.0 = 120 * A

Which would give me

3.0
----  =  A   ?
120

or 0.025 Amps?  Does that sound right or is my math messed up?  Thanks for the help guys I appreciate you guys putting up with such a noob.
Logged

nemattoad

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +5/-3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,044
120V AC to Molex 12V?
« Reply #9 on: July 24, 2005, 07:54:22 PM »

0.025A is accurate :)
Logged
My sig goes here
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.071 seconds with 68 queries.