GideonTech.com Forums

  • April 01, 2020, 10:33:55 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: (2) 8 gauge = (1) 4 gauge?  (Read 3732 times)

bruno8747

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,241
(2) 8 gauge = (1) 4 gauge?
« Reply #10 on: April 12, 2005, 12:27:55 AM »

Quote from: Excess3
1400 amps... yah.
Good call on going with the 2 gauge.


Oops I mean "about the amplifiers"
Logged

viridius

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +15/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,258
  • You know what I mean.
    • http://www.getyourlanon.com
(2) 8 gauge = (1) 4 gauge?
« Reply #11 on: April 12, 2005, 01:25:18 AM »

1300 watts at 12 volts is 109 amps.  You'll need 1 gauge at least.
Logged
"I'm totally going to send ninjas after you." - BalefireX

bruno8747

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,241
(2) 8 gauge = (1) 4 gauge?
« Reply #12 on: April 12, 2005, 02:05:48 PM »

Quote from: viridius
1300 watts at 12 volts is 109 amps.  You'll need 1 gauge at least.


Do I really need 1 gauge, because the amplifier says it needs 4 gauge.  But I dunno....I am thinking 1 gauge might be a pain to run through the car.
Logged

viridius

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +15/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,258
  • You know what I mean.
    • http://www.getyourlanon.com
(2) 8 gauge = (1) 4 gauge?
« Reply #13 on: April 12, 2005, 02:09:06 PM »

I doubt you'll have sustained 1300 watt comsumption, so if the manufacturer says 4 gauge, go 4 gauge.
Logged
"I'm totally going to send ninjas after you." - BalefireX

linear

  • Moderator
  • Senior Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +19/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 645
  • cruel, inhumane or degrading
    • linear1 case mods
(2) 8 gauge = (1) 4 gauge?
« Reply #14 on: April 12, 2005, 03:07:31 PM »

I only ran 6AWG when I installed a subpanel in my barn. I'd expect 4AWG to be adequate for a car stereo.
Logged

Matt_T_Bratt

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 528
(2) 8 gauge = (1) 4 gauge?
« Reply #15 on: April 12, 2005, 03:45:01 PM »

If you have to buy the wire anyway, might as well run 2 awg.  and it's not so much a pain to run (it is so you can't see a lump running under the carpet), but it's a REAL pain in the ass to run through the firewall.  With 8 or less you can usually run through an existing grommet, with that large you need to drill a hole and install a grommet (DO install a grommett) and be sure and fuse that wire.  Shorting out a wire that can carry 100+ amps is bad news.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.066 seconds with 61 queries.