GideonTech.com Forums

  • October 25, 2020, 10:53:39 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: p4 multiplier  (Read 1367 times)

Matty_771

  • Guest
p4 multiplier
« on: June 07, 2004, 03:47:17 AM »

ok, i was just wondering, if all p4's are multiplier locked why was i able to select cpu ratios up to and over 25 on a computer at school which didn't have the bios passworded? It was some sort of crappy gigabyte desktop board and a p4 1.5 im pretty sure, even if it was a celeron would it be possible? id never run it at the 3 ghz or whateva but i was just curious.
Logged

outonanisland

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 667
p4 multiplier
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2004, 04:18:39 AM »

why not matty, overclock that bitch heaps and heaps.
Logged


TIME FOR A SMOKE!!!

Matty_771

  • Guest
p4 multiplier
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2004, 05:12:42 AM »

lol, yeah, id love to see the admin squirm, but he tried to get soe kids expelled for turning on the high contrast disability mode on all the comps. i dare not :P
Logged

jayjay1331

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 647
p4 multiplier
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2004, 05:25:21 AM »

Our school has 1.7 celerons also on crappy gigabyte mobo's and you can set the multiplier as high as you want.  I can to the same with my Asus Mobo at home.  The only problem is that it does nothing or in my case, will drop the fsb from 533 to 400.  Now if it allows you to increase the FSB...
Logged

computerfreke911

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +7/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,724
    • http://www.geocities.com/computerfreke911
p4 multiplier
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2004, 07:00:35 PM »

Intel has locked the multipliers on all the processors it sells from the early days of the P3. I'm pretty sure they started on the P3, but it might be earlier. The Pentium 4 is definetly locked.
Logged

Spotlight7

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 96
p4 multiplier
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2004, 11:56:39 PM »

I know I have a VERY earliey P2 Slot processor, In fact so earlie that Intel Denies every having made this speed of processor (233). Its multiplyer is locked as well as every other P2 I have been able to test.
Logged
I came, I dismantled, and left a wave of discontent in my wake!

bestax1

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
p4 multiplier
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2004, 06:16:06 AM »

my 1st personally owned pc was a p2-233, it had an intel mobo I cant remember which one but I could turn the multiplier up. (mobo had options for 233,266 & 300, wouldnt post at 300 tho)

my 233 was running happily at 266 (saved me 500-UK buying the 233 over the 266, those were the days)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.069 seconds with 34 queries.