GideonTech.com Forums

  • July 04, 2020, 12:50:17 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: OC a64 Help  (Read 1125 times)

s0up

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 160
OC a64 Help
« on: June 13, 2004, 04:35:35 AM »

I have an a64 3200 and the copper Zalman awesome blossom (CNPS7000A-Cu). Right now my 3200 is at stock speeds and stock vcore 200x10 1.5vcore. I was wondering if anyone knows about overclocking 64's and could give me a few pointers. Adequate cooling is not a problem.
Logged

BalefireX

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +1341/-3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,839
  • http://pics.aran.ws
    • pics.aran.ws
OC a64 Help
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2004, 05:08:35 AM »

Question #1: What motherboard do you have, with what chipset

Question #2: What RAM do you have

Statement #1:  AMD64s are not particularly good overclockers.

Statement #2: Therefore your cooling may not be adequate for a serious overclock.
Logged


s0up

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 160
OC a64 Help
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2004, 05:36:00 AM »

I have the asus k8v via chipset, and 1gb ocz dual-channel el 3200. The zalman cooler keeps my cpu at or around 30-35, and is usually cooler than my northbridge. I'm really only looking to go about 200 or so mhz.
Logged

BalefireX

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +1341/-3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,839
  • http://pics.aran.ws
    • pics.aran.ws
OC a64 Help
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2004, 06:14:17 AM »

Well, since the higher multipliers are locked on A64 chips other than the FXs, You'd have to increase your FSB to overlock.  Unfortunatly, you are already at the speed rating of your RAM, so if you are unsuccessful it could be the RAM just as much as the processor.

The easiest way to test an overclock is to do is raise the FSB one notch at a time, then boot up, and if it is successful, run some stress tests to check for stability.  You can usually run a slightly higher CPU voltage for increased stability, but at the expense of increased heat.  Loosening your RAM timings may increase its overclockability, but you'll see a performance loss from looser timings that may negate the overclock's benefits.
Logged


computerfreke911

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +7/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,724
    • http://www.geocities.com/computerfreke911
OC a64 Help
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2004, 11:41:05 AM »

Try to keep your RAM timings as tight as you can. Like BalefireX said, a higher FSB with loose timings will not give you better performance.

On another note, I usually increase the RAM voltage a little bit before I touch the CPU voltage.
Logged

s0up

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 160
OC a64 Help
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2004, 03:15:08 PM »

right now I have timings of 2-2-3-6 with stock volts.
OCZ encourages OC and i havn't really messed with volts on RAM. I know the multipliers on 64's are locked, so I tried 215 FSB and got a black screen, I reset and got the error "pressf1 to load setup, press f2 to load default and boot" Thanks for the tips, i'll try small increments and play around with the vcore.
Logged

computerfreke911

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +7/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,724
    • http://www.geocities.com/computerfreke911
OC a64 Help
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2004, 03:16:59 PM »

I believe upping the vdimm first will give you better results than upping the vcore.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.37 seconds with 34 queries.