GideonTech.com Forums

April 16, 2014, 10:59:19 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Forum members, click here to add yourself to the Gideontech Map!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: "ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work  (Read 16151 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
AzNPrideBoy
Elite Modder
****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,344



« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2004, 09:25:18 AM »

Quote from: damaged
Just for fun, go type "set" in your command prompt to see all of the other stuff.

And what does this do?  I just get info on my comp:
Quote
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Lawrence>set
ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\All Users
APPDATA=C:\Documents and Settings\Lawrence\Application Data
CLIENTNAME=Console
CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
COMPUTERNAME=LLAU
ComSpec=C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
HOMEDRIVE=C:
HOMEPATH=\Documents and Settings\Lawrence
LOGONSERVER=\\LLAU
NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=1
OS=Windows_NT
Path=%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;c:\matlab\bin
\win32;C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel;C:\My Utilities\Ameri
can Express\BLUE
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=x86 Family 6 Model 10 Stepping 0, AuthenticAMD
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=6
PROCESSOR_REVISION=0a00
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
PROMPT=$P$G
SESSIONNAME=Console
SystemDrive=C:
SystemRoot=C:\WINDOWS
TEMP=C:\DOCUME~1\Lawrence\LOCALS~1\Temp
TMP=C:\DOCUME~1\Lawrence\LOCALS~1\Temp
USERDOMAIN=LLAU
USERNAME=Lawrence
USERPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\Lawrence
windir=C:\WINDOWS
Logged

damaged
Moderator
Elite Modder
*****

Karma: +18/-29
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,784


Keep your drinks, just give me the money...


« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2004, 09:31:31 AM »

It tells you everything you can set? Rocket surgeon, you are not.
Logged

"It puts the lotion on the Chen, or it gets the hose again." - Schezuan Bill
mozingod
Elite Modder
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,688



« Reply #12 on: April 17, 2004, 01:56:00 PM »

Your variables look fine. Not on a Windows box now to compare, but just taking a stab I would guess that maybe since your SystemRoot variable is defined after your PATH variable, which uses it, it doesn't like it? Of course, those may not be the order they're set and just how they're printed out, in which case it wouldn't make a difference.

Try Googleing?

I think it's more like... super-computer builder, you are not Smile
Logged
jewno
Senior Modder
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 212



« Reply #13 on: April 17, 2004, 07:09:16 PM »

Did you try "ipconfig /all" ??
Logged

my rig-
x2 3800+ windsor w/ zalman cnps9700
asus m2n-sli deluxe
2gig corsair xms2 ddr2
bfg tech 7900gtx oc at 720/1760
wd 80gb/320gb sata2
lian-li v1000b plus w/ seasonic s12 600w
ClearCaseMan
Moderator
Elite Modder
*****

Karma: +10/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,034



WWW
« Reply #14 on: April 17, 2004, 07:24:11 PM »

Quote from: jewno
Did you try "ipconfig /all" ??


If the ipconfig command does not work there is NO switch going to work either
Logged



AzNPrideBoy
Elite Modder
****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,344



« Reply #15 on: April 17, 2004, 08:37:02 PM »

OK.  I fixed the problem.  I just followed these instructions:

Right click on My Computer -> Properties->Advanced->Environment Variables->System variables and locate PATH. Add ;C:\windows\system32 at the end if it is not present

I thought "%SystemRoot%" would be the same as "c:\windows," but I guess not.  I think the software I installed for the American Express Blue smart card reader f***ed w/ the Path.  If you look at the path, some American Express Blue thing was added to the end.  Oh well.. It's fixed now, so it's all good.
Logged

eelriversteelhead
GT Fanatic
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 143



« Reply #16 on: April 18, 2004, 10:15:43 PM »

Quote
;C:\My Utilities\American Express\BLUE


Send me the contents of that file and I'll tell you whats wrong with your computer.
Logged
AzNPrideBoy
Elite Modder
****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,344



« Reply #17 on: April 19, 2004, 02:35:30 AM »

Quote from: eelriversteelhead
Quote
;C:\My Utilities\American Express\BLUE


Send me the contents of that file and I'll tell you whats wrong with your computer.

It doesn't hold any of my credit card information.  The American Express Blue has a built in "smart" chip to store passwords, personal preferences, etc.  American Express gave out free smart card readers for it, so what you see is just the software used to read my card.

Awesome credit card by the way.  It's the clear one w/ the blue center.  Notice the smart chip on the left of the card.

Logged

eelriversteelhead
GT Fanatic
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 143



« Reply #18 on: April 19, 2004, 12:05:26 PM »

I know credit card Info. isn't exactly the most secure of formats but this sounds to me like credit card spyware. Does that program have internet access?
(Sorry, this really got off topic)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.14 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.072 seconds with 20 queries.