GideonTech.com Forums

  • July 03, 2015, 03:16:12 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: "ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work  (Read 16842 times)

AzNPrideBoy

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,344
"ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work
« on: April 15, 2004, 10:29:04 AM »

I don't know what happened.  I got this error all of a suddden.  When I type "ipconfig" in command prompt, I get an error that says "'ipconfig' is not recognized as operable program or batch file."

I checked c:\windows\system32 to see if ipconfig.exe was in there and it isn't.  I'm guessing I probably got a virus and it attatched itself to that file.  Can someone send me their ipconfig.exe file, please (for WinXP if that makes a different)?  I'm connected to the internet and still get an IP.  If I double click on my network card in Network Connections, it displays my IP fine there.

nemattoad

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +5/-3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,044
"ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2004, 10:52:09 AM »

Logged
My sig goes here

AzNPrideBoy

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,344
"ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2004, 11:14:11 AM »

Hmm... I don't hide any file, such as system files and I didn't see that file in my System32 directory.  However, when I tried to download that file into my System32 directory, it said there's one already in there.  I tried replacing it w/ yours and I stil get that error.

ClearCaseMan

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +10/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,039
    • http://www.casemodman.com
"ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2004, 11:27:24 AM »

the refrencing got screwed up I had it happen to me, go to the directory path and type it it will work.
I do not know how to fix it though. I ususally reload when it happens
Logged


AzNPrideBoy

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,344
"ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2004, 12:01:23 PM »

Quote from: ClearCaseMan
the refrencing got screwed up I had it happen to me, go to the directory path and type it it will work.
I do not know how to fix it though. I ususally reload when it happens

Yea you're correct.  When I go to that directory, "ipconfig" works fine.  What do you mean by "reload?"  Do you mean a reboot will fix it?

ClearCaseMan

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +10/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,039
    • http://www.casemodman.com
"ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2004, 01:02:38 PM »

no to reload your machine. there may be another way but I have not been able to find it
Logged


greenthief

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
"ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2004, 01:18:07 PM »

try checking your path...at cmd prompt type path...
it should show you your paths to directorys that exe files are in and are called from cmd prompt...
you can use the path command to add paths also...maybe this helps :D
Logged

ClearCaseMan

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +10/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,039
    • http://www.casemodman.com
"ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2004, 01:27:16 PM »

none of the dos commands are going to work you will need to go to the directory to run them.
Logged


this_end_up

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 426
"ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2004, 02:01:38 PM »

Right click My Computer and choose Properties. Go to the Advanced tab and click on Environment Variables. Your path variable will be in the bottom box. It's called Path. Check to see if it is there at all. If it is then check to see if that directory is in the path. If not, add it. Reboot and it SHOULD work.

EDIT: If Path isn't there at all, you can add it as a new variable.
Logged
Whatever happened...I didn't do it.
I wasn't even there.

damaged

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +18/-29
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,784
  • Keep your drinks, just give me the money...
"ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2004, 11:16:41 PM »

Just for fun, go type "set" in your command prompt to see all of the other stuff.
Logged
"It puts the lotion on the Chen, or it gets the hose again." - Schezuan Bill
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.074 seconds with 22 queries.