GideonTech.com Forums

November 24, 2014, 09:39:35 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Forum members, click here to add yourself to the Gideontech Map!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: "ipconfig" Command Doesn't Work  (Read 16563 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
AzNPrideBoy
Elite Modder
****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,344



« on: April 15, 2004, 10:29:04 AM »

I don't know what happened.  I got this error all of a suddden.  When I type "ipconfig" in command prompt, I get an error that says "'ipconfig' is not recognized as operable program or batch file."

I checked c:\windows\system32 to see if ipconfig.exe was in there and it isn't.  I'm guessing I probably got a virus and it attatched itself to that file.  Can someone send me their ipconfig.exe file, please (for WinXP if that makes a different)?  I'm connected to the internet and still get an IP.  If I double click on my network card in Network Connections, it displays my IP fine there.
Logged

nemattoad
Elite Modder
****

Karma: +5/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,044



« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2004, 10:52:09 AM »

http://nemat.gotdns.com/ipconfig.exe

enjoy
Logged

My sig goes here
AzNPrideBoy
Elite Modder
****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,344



« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2004, 11:14:11 AM »

Hmm... I don't hide any file, such as system files and I didn't see that file in my System32 directory.  However, when I tried to download that file into my System32 directory, it said there's one already in there.  I tried replacing it w/ yours and I stil get that error.
Logged

ClearCaseMan
Moderator
Elite Modder
*****

Karma: +10/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,038



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2004, 11:27:24 AM »

the refrencing got screwed up I had it happen to me, go to the directory path and type it it will work.
I do not know how to fix it though. I ususally reload when it happens
Logged



AzNPrideBoy
Elite Modder
****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,344



« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2004, 12:01:23 PM »

Quote from: ClearCaseMan
the refrencing got screwed up I had it happen to me, go to the directory path and type it it will work.
I do not know how to fix it though. I ususally reload when it happens

Yea you're correct.  When I go to that directory, "ipconfig" works fine.  What do you mean by "reload?"  Do you mean a reboot will fix it?
Logged

ClearCaseMan
Moderator
Elite Modder
*****

Karma: +10/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,038



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2004, 01:02:38 PM »

no to reload your machine. there may be another way but I have not been able to find it
Logged



greenthief
GT Fanatic
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 71



« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2004, 01:18:07 PM »

try checking your path...at cmd prompt type path...
it should show you your paths to directorys that exe files are in and are called from cmd prompt...
you can use the path command to add paths also...maybe this helps Big Grin
Logged

ClearCaseMan
Moderator
Elite Modder
*****

Karma: +10/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,038



WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2004, 01:27:16 PM »

none of the dos commands are going to work you will need to go to the directory to run them.
Logged



this_end_up
Senior Modder
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 426



« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2004, 02:01:38 PM »

Right click My Computer and choose Properties. Go to the Advanced tab and click on Environment Variables. Your path variable will be in the bottom box. It's called Path. Check to see if it is there at all. If it is then check to see if that directory is in the path. If not, add it. Reboot and it SHOULD work.

EDIT: If Path isn't there at all, you can add it as a new variable.
Logged

Whatever happened...I didn't do it.
I wasn't even there.
damaged
Moderator
Elite Modder
*****

Karma: +18/-29
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,784


Keep your drinks, just give me the money...


« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2004, 11:16:41 PM »

Just for fun, go type "set" in your command prompt to see all of the other stuff.
Logged

"It puts the lotion on the Chen, or it gets the hose again." - Schezuan Bill
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.14 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.051 seconds with 20 queries.