GideonTech.com Forums

  • December 06, 2019, 04:41:46 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Easytune 4  (Read 1281 times)

till_boffin

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 218
Easytune 4
« on: March 03, 2004, 11:19:55 PM »

My Gigabyte motherboard came with the Easytune4 utility for overclocking, monitoring, etc. All I can get it to do is monitor the board, it doesn't let me tweak any of the tweakable settings. I know I am in the advanced mode, but none of the clickable arrows let me click on them. I have Build 03.123101 if it matters. If anyone knows how to fix this, please let me know. Thanks
Logged

djpenguin

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,305
Easytune 4
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2004, 04:08:08 AM »

This is more of a software thing than an overclocking thing.
Logged

They just keep dancing

Chris

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +3/-4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 930
Easytune 4
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2004, 12:19:32 PM »

I have a gigabyte mobo that came with easytune4 and the only thing i could do with mine was monitor fan speed and temperatures, and adjust the fsb.  I think it depends on which mobo/chipset that you can change the multiplier and voltages.
Logged
Work


Home

Cranberry

  • Guest
Easytune 4
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2004, 12:29:31 PM »

Go the gigabyte site onky the VIA chipset board support tweaking, the nVidia ones only support the function of hardware monitoring.
Logged

till_boffin

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 218
Easytune 4
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2004, 04:21:32 PM »

ok, thanks for the info
Logged

Cranberry

  • Guest
Easytune 4
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2004, 05:18:44 PM »

It bites... i was dissapointed when i found that out.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.057 seconds with 20 queries.