GideonTech.com Forums

  • December 14, 2019, 01:05:57 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 2600+ OVERCLOCK  (Read 1229 times)

penguinmenace

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
2600+ OVERCLOCK
« on: February 18, 2004, 01:47:12 AM »

I am new to AMD and i need to know if i can overclock a 2600+ Barton to 3200= speeds, because i am aware that AMD is now locking their 2500+'s. If there is any error in my thinking please tell me!
Logged

computerfreke911

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +7/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,724
    • http://www.geocities.com/computerfreke911
2600+ OVERCLOCK
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2004, 03:42:24 AM »

its perfectly fine, make sure you have good ram, and put ur specs on
Logged

AMD_Junk13

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +5/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,215
    • Ross Computer Technologies
2600+ OVERCLOCK
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2004, 12:51:52 PM »

AMD is corelocking all their chips. But a 2500 will OC to 2.2 just a easy as a 2600 will and for cheaper.

I really don't know why ppl are making such a fuss over what AMD has done, Intel has been doing it all along. Now you just have to overclock a AMD like an Intel FSB+Voltage+Cooling, I see no problem in this.
Logged
New specs tba...

penguinmenace

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
2600+ OVERCLOCK
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2004, 01:33:11 PM »

how about a 2000+ thouroughbred, can i OC it?
Logged

pHEnomIC69

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 674
2600+ OVERCLOCK
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2004, 02:08:14 PM »

Yes you can oc the thoroughbred.  You may need to unlock the L1 bridges on it to oc the multiplier.  Look for an unlocking guide for thoroughbred, since it's not the palomino, i think that alll you need to unlock it is a no. 2 pencil.
Logged

boomkillz

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 277
2600+ OVERCLOCK
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2004, 04:16:56 AM »

i hade the 2000 palomino before this chip, heated up like a bugger
Logged
AMD 64 bit 3000@2.2
Asus K8V-X 768 ram
Sapphire 9600 256 meg Sound Blaster Audigy2
Maxtor 200gig Sata Samsung 160gig
Sony 16XDL dvd burner Windows XP Media Center

The Duke

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 996
2600+ OVERCLOCK
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2004, 04:22:32 AM »

If I'm not mistaken, I believe the thouroughbred's don't heat as much as the palominos. Could be wrong though.
Logged

TMM

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 351
2600+ OVERCLOCK
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2004, 04:33:50 AM »

Quote from: The Duke
If I'm not mistaken, I believe the thouroughbred's don't heat as much as the palominos. Could be wrong though.

yup t-breds are really cool (litrally) thats why you can overclock bigtime without the need for water cooling.. :)
Logged
1800+ JIUHB @ 2.11ghz 10*211  || 512mb PC3500 || 120gig sata ||
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.119 seconds with 19 queries.