GideonTech.com Forums

  • February 24, 2020, 01:41:03 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [?] Switch question / Temp sensor question  (Read 1023 times)

keristillax

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 553
[?] Switch question / Temp sensor question
« on: December 10, 2003, 07:01:41 PM »

Enermax has that little fan controller/temp moniter thing for a 3.5" bay. It only has 2 temp sensors and I dont know what i can put in my other 3.5" bay. I was thinking couldnt I just put the temp sensor on one of those switches where its got buttons and only one can be on at once, you push one and the previous one pops up, or something like that? and if they do make those (i know they do there was on my VCR when i was 5) how would i connect it to the temp sensor, the wires on those are so small.

Thank You

a kung-fu mastah
Logged

viridius

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +15/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,258
  • You know what I mean.
    • http://www.getyourlanon.com
[?] Switch question / Temp sensor question
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2003, 09:20:17 PM »

I'd suggest an alt action pushbutton.  Push it once and it's one sensor, push it again and it's another sensor.  Using the one button at a time method would be...complicated.  But the real question is: are there buttons to switch the temp already and how do they work?
Logged
"I'm totally going to send ninjas after you." - BalefireX

keristillax

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 553
[?] Switch question / Temp sensor question
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2003, 08:59:37 PM »

i figure it would just switch the wires over to where they go to the temp sensor LCD and it would just move the wires of the actual sensor, but i meant a a thing like waht you said.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.088 seconds with 33 queries.