GideonTech.com Forums

  • June 24, 2019, 03:01:54 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: Slockets  (Read 2935 times)

goodolamd

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
Slockets
« Reply #20 on: March 21, 2002, 06:49:00 AM »

im with arc on this one.If you cant get the socket to work thru the bios or jumpers send it back and get a different one.i didnt realize they still made slot1/socket 370  combo boards anymore.learned something new
Logged

arcsylver

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
    • http://www.geocities.com\\r_e_hitchcock\\AtomicBlueAqua.html
Slockets
« Reply #21 on: March 21, 2002, 02:20:00 PM »

I don't know of any companies with a current board that uses it. I think that this may be an older board that they stuck him with.
Logged

Spotlight 7

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 142
    • http://www.geocities.com/spotlight7mods
Slockets
« Reply #22 on: March 22, 2002, 11:38:00 AM »

Its a Tyan Trinity 400. It is an older board And I know that when I got it. I had my reasons for getting this one though. There is NO jumper of bios setting for detecting wheather it is a Socket chip or sLot 1. It does it automaticly, or atleast it sais it does.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.056 seconds with 20 queries.