GideonTech.com Forums

  • October 14, 2019, 01:34:58 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: CCFL Wiring Question  (Read 1553 times)

Blooz1

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,976
CCFL Wiring Question
« on: September 19, 2003, 09:02:00 PM »

I'm an idiot when it comes to electrical things!

I finally got my window cut and installed in my 8RDA+ system, and I've got a 2-bulb CCFL to put in it. (The etching looks great in the case, BTW!)

I'm looking at placement for the CCFL's, and I've going to use one of those cheap ones from the recent Case-Mods sale. (It's NOT a Sunbeam!) If I have to, can the wiring from the inverter to the bulbs be extended? (it's some kind of funky white stuff - not like normal wiring!)

I thought I read somewhere that this isn't standard wire and can't be cut.
Logged

timid1

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,281
CCFL Wiring Question
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2003, 09:17:15 PM »

Wire is wire.  Thickness may be different, but for the most part: extend to your hearts content.
Logged

isisfreak

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,100
    • Kickass Mods
CCFL Wiring Question
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2003, 10:01:03 PM »

And if your that worried about it, you can buy extensions. But if you extend it. it will work fine.

ModFX

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
CCFL Wiring Question
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2003, 10:06:05 PM »

I know what your talking about I ripped 3 ccfls out of scanners and they had this same white wire i just used some old wire from a old psu unit that want bad.
Logged

Blooz1

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,976
CCFL Wiring Question
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2003, 10:36:46 PM »

Great!

Thanks for clearing that up, guys!

I've got plenty of wire to do my own extensions - now back to deciding where to put 'em!
Logged

viridius

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +15/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,258
  • You know what I mean.
    • http://www.getyourlanon.com
CCFL Wiring Question
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2003, 05:50:46 PM »

Wire is wire...to a point though.  Your standard CCFL inverter will put out up to 1000 volts of pulsed DC.  Depending on the wire you use, you may get arcing from wire to wire or from wire to chassis.  Both are bad.  Get some wire that has insulation rated to at least 600 volts.  I've got some 5000 volt test lead wire that works just fine.
Logged
"I'm totally going to send ninjas after you." - BalefireX
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.077 seconds with 20 queries.