GideonTech.com Forums

  • November 21, 2019, 12:54:25 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: remote  (Read 3018 times)

_Mantis_

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
    • http://www.lanparty.visiems.lt
remote
« on: August 20, 2003, 10:09:06 AM »

any of u know how to build a radio remote control?
The idea is this:

The alarm clock instead of beeping would start the signal generator and the pc switch would be wired to the reciever so when it hears that signal it turns on.

Also my alarm could start multiple things on that freaquency like my radio,etc.
Logged

TokMor

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
remote
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2003, 10:12:04 AM »

maby you could get one of thoes remote controll dorbells and hack out the speaker on the alarm clock and put the button on the doorbell across the alarm wires (probably should use some sort of relay to isolate them) then get the the ringing part of the dorrbell to instead of ringing hack out the speaker in that to make a relay to short the power pins on the mb.
Logged

viridius

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +15/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,258
  • You know what I mean.
    • http://www.getyourlanon.com
remote
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2003, 08:22:18 PM »

The remote control doorbell is a good idea.  I suggest using transistors instead of relays to reduce back-emf.
Logged
"I'm totally going to send ninjas after you." - BalefireX

daPyr0x

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 538
remote
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2003, 12:57:34 AM »

just...umm....as a quick idea?

most bioses I have worked with had a feature that would turn them on at a certain time....

sure, it aint a mod....but it's hella cheaper and easier.
Logged

c0in

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
remote
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2003, 01:18:07 AM »

where can i buy remote controlled doorbells :-?  
k thnx   :D
Logged

_Mantis_

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
    • http://www.lanparty.visiems.lt
remote
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2003, 04:49:34 AM »

well one problem i think i said multpile things so it would be best if i knew the schematics. They have to be as minor as possible. Because my seen doorbell rigs ar quite big inside.
Logged

DurocShark

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 513
    • http://www.donimages.com
remote
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2003, 01:32:53 PM »

Quote from: c0in
where can i buy remote controlled doorbells :-?  
k thnx   :D

Radio Shack has carried them for years... (Firewall blocks RadioShack for me, but you should have no trouble finding them there...)
Logged

modnut

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,597
remote
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2003, 01:48:53 PM »

i got one of those remote contol doorbells at the homedepot or osh, but i would just use the bios feture.
Logged

Zero Nova

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
remote
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2003, 12:29:33 PM »

why go through the trouble of hacking up a door bell,
why not just use something made for what your trying to do

RF Remote
http://www.hobbytron.net/product1416.html

Infrared Remote
http://www.hobbytron.net/product1415.html
Logged

TokMor

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
remote
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2003, 12:46:38 PM »

because it's more fun to make things do what they weren't meant to do.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.074 seconds with 18 queries.