GideonTech.com Forums

  • July 23, 2019, 01:10:52 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: easy tune 4 (over clocking utility)  (Read 911 times)

benzin190

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
easy tune 4 (over clocking utility)
« on: August 12, 2003, 09:26:01 PM »

I recently purchased a gigabyte mother board (GA-7n400pro) and it came with easy tune 4.  However, i can't change anything in easy tune, is there some way to unlock my settings?  Why can't i change any of the speeds??
Logged

hermangarza

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 440
    • http://www.againsttcpa.com/index.shtml
easy tune 4 (over clocking utility)
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2003, 09:36:41 PM »

i just did a goggle search just discovered what it is but i think you need to save when you move the settings
Logged

robomatic12

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,208
Logged

AMD_Junk13

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +5/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,215
    • Ross Computer Technologies
easy tune 4 (over clocking utility)
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2003, 10:46:31 PM »

I know that you should be able to change FSB but to change multiplies you still must unlock the cpu if it's a AMD. I use GigaByte MB and I don't even install it I find it easyer to just change things in my BIOS. Also Easy Tune is a memory hog.
Logged
New specs tba...

hermangarza

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 440
    • http://www.againsttcpa.com/index.shtml
easy tune 4 (over clocking utility)
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2003, 12:08:42 AM »

either way that is still good for noobies
Logged

benzin190

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
easy tune 4 (over clocking utility)
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2003, 10:15:12 AM »

ya see i don't have any of those buttons to the right of the gigabyte sign (easy mode, save, load, default) and the go button doens't say go, it looks like a telephone.  How do you unlock the AMD proc. (i have a 2800+)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.049 seconds with 20 queries.