GideonTech.com Forums

  • June 06, 2020, 06:09:59 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Hooking up pushbutton on computer.  (Read 3918 times)

Memfis

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 629
Hooking up pushbutton on computer.
« on: August 05, 2003, 03:40:40 PM »

I just recieved my buttons from ITWSwitches.com These are the buttons i want to hook up http://itwswitches.com/newsite/products/featured.htm If you look at the http://itwswitches.com/newsite/newcat/series_57_vandal.pdf it shows the specs. I have the illuminated ones with 4 prongs on the back.  How would i go about hooking these to my ccfls? They are the illuminated led buttons.[/code]
Logged

I LOVE ED

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +58018/-3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7,619
  • I am this forum's personal El Guapo
    • x24
Hooking up pushbutton on computer.
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2003, 03:50:33 PM »

You can't use those switches for you CCFL since those that you got are momentary.  Meaning it stays on as long as you continue to press it.

anyway, the 4 prongs, 2 are for the switch and two are for the LED.
Logged
My latest hobby: Down-voting QDB quotes from #geekissues.

Memfis

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 629
Hooking up pushbutton on computer.
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2003, 04:05:30 PM »

O yeah forgot those are the wrong switches for CCFL i am getting rocker for that.  Could i use this as my power.restart button?
Logged

Skylined

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,842
    • mtb.com.uy : Mountain Bike Uruguay
Hooking up pushbutton on computer.
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2003, 04:51:45 PM »

Yes.
Logged

Memfis

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 629
Hooking up pushbutton on computer.
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2003, 05:01:53 PM »

Could anyone tell me how to hook up the new button and led on it?
Logged

Abyss

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 396
Hooking up pushbutton on computer.
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2003, 10:09:01 PM »

Well, I'm not sure what you're hooking it to.  If I assume you're wanting to use it as a power switch, then all you have to do is remove the wires leading to the power switch already on your computer and put them onto the two prongs for the switch.  Then you can remove the two wires leading to the power LED and solder them to the LED prongs on the switch.  Make sure you keep straight which wire is positive and which is negative, and then you connect them to the prongs correctly.  If you wanted to do something other than what I assumed, then I guess you can disregard me.  :)
Logged

Blooz1

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,976
Hooking up pushbutton on computer.
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2003, 11:33:03 AM »

I got my samples from ITW today, so I'm looking at the back of the actual switch.

You'll notice that one set of connectors is longer than the other. This is probably the "on-off" function, and if you look closely, they are marked "+ and -". The shorter connectors are for the LED, and aren't marked, so it's "trial and error" time!

I'm a little surprised at the finish of these switches. Although it's supposed to be "velour chrome plating" according to the spec sheet, it's not as bright as their pics. It's more of a satin finish.
Logged

TokMor

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
Hooking up pushbutton on computer.
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2003, 11:43:12 AM »

If one is labeld with polarity, then that is probably the led, since it is pretty tough to install a SPST switch "backwards" but, its a gamble either way I suppose
Logged

Blooz1

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,976
Hooking up pushbutton on computer.
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2003, 12:07:31 PM »

Come to think of it, youre probably right, Tokmor!

I put one of those Bulgin LED switches in my Lian-Li case a while back, and the "marked" terminals were for the LED.

Thanks for the info!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.081 seconds with 33 queries.