GideonTech.com Forums

  • August 24, 2019, 04:10:57 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: HDD activity indicator  (Read 2924 times)

Larrakin

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
HDD activity indicator
« on: July 20, 2003, 01:23:25 AM »

Righty. I've moved the power switch to a spare 5.25" drive bay, and put my stealth DVD / CD buttons on there as well, so all the controls are in one unit. I've started working on making a space for a CPU usage tacho to replace the power LED, but I also want to replace the HDD activity LED with a similar style thingy. Problem is, I can't for the life of me find one. Just a spinning needle is all I want, but the electronics shops around here are bloody useless, and my net searches have come up blank.

Does anyone know what I'm talking about here? It looks just like a tacho, but the needle is the diameter of the gauge rather than the radius, and spins quickly when it's active. More to the point, does anyone know of reliable sources of them?

If not, Disregard. I've just been having those dreams again...
Logged

phU|CrUM

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,554
    • http://www.thepixelliberation.com
HDD activity indicator
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2003, 07:56:43 AM »

I know what you're talking about but I don't know of any place that carries them.  You may have to find consumer products that use them and just rip one outta one of those.
Logged

Skylined

  • Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,842
    • mtb.com.uy : Mountain Bike Uruguay
HDD activity indicator
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2003, 12:32:09 PM »

You mean like a cars RPM tachometer or something like an analogue voltmeter?
Logged

brianpeiris

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 342
HDD activity indicator
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2003, 12:40:57 PM »

actually i think he's talking about something like this:
Logged

MaxamusCrasious

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,747
    • The Site Of Doom
HDD activity indicator
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2003, 02:43:43 PM »

Just build another CPU use tach and adapt it to HDD use.
*edit* I thought you said you were building a CPU tach, not making space... I belive I saw a CPU tach on Directron, you could mod that a bit so it will show HDD use, not sure how to do it though

fuzzball172

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
    • http://www.leeraven.com/mod/mod.htm
HDD activity indicator
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2003, 08:15:44 PM »

I am busy building one into my first mod, I found a cheap battery tester on ****, (3.50)... stripped it and added a suitable resistor to stop it maxing out... and hey presto... a little swinging needle type tacho for my HDD... just need to add the LEDs to back light it, and mount it in the face plate i got cut on CNC router at work
Logged

fuzzball172

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
    • http://www.leeraven.com/mod/mod.htm
HDD activity indicator
« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2003, 08:16:54 PM »

*** oops... have ready the rules, thought i better take the offending message out...
Logged

hermangarza

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 440
    • http://www.againsttcpa.com/index.shtml
HDD activity indicator
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2003, 08:53:40 PM »

u bought one for AA, AAA, C, D?
Logged

fuzzball172

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
    • http://www.leeraven.com/mod/mod.htm
HDD activity indicator
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2003, 09:44:03 AM »

the tester tests most batteries at 1.5v upto 9v... so with a bit of clever resistor work... it now works fine with the 3.5v output by the HDD indicator LED
Logged

TokMor

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
HDD activity indicator
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2003, 10:17:14 AM »

what if you took the output of the lights you wanted and isolated it from the source with an optoisolator, etc. Then put it through a capacitor to smoothe out the ridges and put that to a little motor. Then your motor will turn faster as there is more activity.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.928 seconds with 20 queries.