GideonTech.com Forums

  • July 05, 2020, 09:03:41 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down

Author Topic: CPUID ?  (Read 2318 times)

[X]BartoN

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 154
    • http://mod-it.sytes.net
CPUID ?
« on: June 30, 2003, 01:20:33 PM »

Where can i find the program to check my EXACT cpu speed ? i think it is called wucpid or something, and what is the best application to OC your videocard ? (NVIDIA GF 4 Ti4200)
Logged

BalefireX

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +1341/-3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,839
  • http://pics.aran.ws
    • pics.aran.ws
CPUID ?
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2003, 01:41:42 PM »

You can download the latest WCPUID here:
http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002374/src/download.html
Logged


[X]BartoN

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 154
    • http://mod-it.sytes.net
CPUID ?
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2003, 03:01:13 PM »

Thanx i will do that :)
Logged

komp_killa

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 375
CPUID ?
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2003, 03:22:32 PM »

i cant believe im asking this because i know its a noob question...but i ran that program and it says my system bus is 267.80 ddr....but i have ddr 333 (768mb of it)...do i have to set timeing or settings or something to make that work at 333.....or im i not reading this right

edit: fyi im running athlon xp 2100+
Logged

BalefireX

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +1341/-3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,839
  • http://pics.aran.ws
    • pics.aran.ws
CPUID ?
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2003, 04:34:20 PM »

your processor runs at a 133mhz bus (which therefore uses 266 (read as 268.7)mhz DDR.  If you want to run your ram at 333mhz, then you need to increase your FSB (overclock) to 166mhz.
Logged


henzly23

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
OC your videocard
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2003, 04:46:09 PM »

I think the name of a great application to overclock and tweak your videocard is "Powerstrip"    DO a search for that and it will get you where you want to be...  later
Logged

AlienBlood

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +6/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 634
    • http://www.battlestar.us
CPUID ?
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2003, 10:37:02 PM »

you can OC your vid card with any nVidia driver after 27.00, I think.  I just upgraded to 44.03 (the newest), which supports MASSIVE overclocks (up to 500MHz core).  After you install the driver, the controls are(assuming Windows):
 Display Properties --> Settings --> Advanced --> GeForce4 **** --> Clock Frequencies.

hope that helps.  =)
Logged

komp_killa

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 375
CPUID ?
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2003, 09:25:52 AM »

well, im gonna go ruin my vidcard when i get home....I CANT WAIT! :D....but i think i need to supe up the heatsinks on my vid card....or install a water cooling setup :lol: :D
Logged

AlienBlood

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +6/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 634
    • http://www.battlestar.us
CPUID ?
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2003, 05:19:13 PM »

my AOpen GF4 MX440 overclocks rather well with stock cooling (I set it about 20% OC for daily use), but I'd recommend a cooling upgrade if u go any higher than that.  well....now that I think of it, I have 2x120mm fans blowing on my AGP/PCI cards all the time, so maybe u *should upgrade your cooling first  =)
Logged

djpenguin

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,305
CPUID ?
« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2003, 07:41:39 PM »

I'm interested in OCing my vid card (an Inno3D GF440MX), but I don't know if I can or not...any opinions/thoughts/comments?
Logged

They just keep dancing
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.113 seconds with 33 queries.