GideonTech.com Forums

  • October 23, 2020, 05:20:54 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: CAD Monitor.......Needs monitor cable.  (Read 1067 times)

arcsylver

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
    • http://www.geocities.com\\r_e_hitchcock\\AtomicBlueAqua.html
CAD Monitor.......Needs monitor cable.
« on: February 17, 2002, 06:13:00 AM »

My wonderful scronge has found yet another find for me to play with.   He has gotten me a 17 inch CAD monitor. Only one problem.

  NO CORD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  Anyone out there no how to make a monitor cable for a CAD monitor.

  It has 5 BNC connectors on the back.  

  They are labeled as follows:

1. R
2. G/S
3. B
4. H/C
5. V

  I would really love to give this thing a try. It powers up and everything but I do not know how to make a cable for it.


  In otherwords. HELP!
Logged

GideonX

  • Administrator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +93/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,463
    • GideonTech.com
CAD Monitor.......Needs monitor cable.
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2002, 07:33:00 AM »

well..if it has 5 BNCs on the back...cant you just use a regular BNC? or do CAD monitors require some fancy cord?
Logged

GTF Gallery
4 8 15 16 23 42

arcsylver

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
    • http://www.geocities.com\\r_e_hitchcock\\AtomicBlueAqua.html
CAD Monitor.......Needs monitor cable.
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2002, 08:01:00 AM »

Well I should be able to but I need a cord that goes from the 5 BNC connectors to the standard DB 15 VGA connector on my Video Card.

  Basically I need to find the wiring diagram for the conversion
Logged

brutal

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,413
    • http://www.brutal.tk
CAD Monitor.......Needs monitor cable.
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2002, 10:24:00 AM »

those cables are very common, basically R,g,b,vertical, horizontal have their own inputs. i forget the exact name of the cables but there are a lot of monitors that use them


here is a link to buy a set: http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat%5Fid=915&sku=02561

_________________
P3 1gig w/Vantec CCK-6035 on Asus cusl2-c
Mushkin cas222 rev 3+ pc133 w/ heatshields        
hercules gf2 gts 64meg
x-gamer 5.1 Live! with DTT2200 5.1 speakers
Win 98se build 2222 final
3dMark 2k1 3746
Logged

arcsylver

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
    • http://www.geocities.com\\r_e_hitchcock\\AtomicBlueAqua.html
CAD Monitor.......Needs monitor cable.
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2002, 11:03:00 AM »

Tahnks Brutal, I will see what I can do about ordering one. That was exactly what I was looking for.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.071 seconds with 35 queries.