GideonTech.com Forums

  • May 27, 2022, 08:10:44 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8   Go Down

Author Topic: Intel P4 1.6a Ghz Northwood CPU  (Read 24199 times)

warsawpact

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Intel P4 1.6a Ghz Northwood CPU
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2002, 12:15:00 PM »

Hi Gideon, I was reading through your article and I have similar setup, a p4b266-C and a OEM P4 2gig northwood, and 512mb of Crucial DDR Ram. And I cant overclock this thing more then 60mhz then the machine just hangs at initializing Plug n Play BIOS. If I try 150mhz FSB the video signal disappers from the monitor. Is it a power supply issue? I bought a 350W psu. Any help will greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Logged

juliusr

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
    • http://www.groclan.fr.st
Intel P4 1.6a Ghz Northwood CPU
« Reply #11 on: February 17, 2002, 02:00:00 PM »

hi !

I would like to know what is your 3Dmark score in the default resolution...
Logged

GideonX

  • Administrator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +93/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,465
    • GideonTech.com
Intel P4 1.6a Ghz Northwood CPU
« Reply #12 on: February 17, 2002, 02:06:00 PM »

Quote

On 2002-02-17 14:00, juliusr wrote:
hi !

I would like to know what is your 3Dmark score in the default resolution...



last time i checked, just under 8000
Logged

GTF Gallery
4 8 15 16 23 42

GideonX

  • Administrator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +93/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,465
    • GideonTech.com
Intel P4 1.6a Ghz Northwood CPU
« Reply #13 on: February 17, 2002, 02:07:00 PM »

Quote

On 2002-02-16 12:15, warsawpact wrote:
Hi Gideon, I was reading through your article and I have similar setup, a p4b266-C and a OEM P4 2gig northwood, and 512mb of Crucial DDR Ram. And I cant overclock this thing more then 60mhz then the machine just hangs at initializing Plug n Play BIOS. If I try 150mhz FSB the video signal disappers from the monitor. Is it a power supply issue? I bought a 350W psu. Any help will greatly appreciated. Thanks.


whats the voltages your setting on the chip and mem?
Logged

GTF Gallery
4 8 15 16 23 42

arcsylver

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
    • http://www.geocities.com\\r_e_hitchcock\\AtomicBlueAqua.html
Intel P4 1.6a Ghz Northwood CPU
« Reply #14 on: February 17, 2002, 04:29:00 PM »

Better be Careful GX, or the hardware nazis will come to get your toys in your sleep.



Logged

warsawpact

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Intel P4 1.6a Ghz Northwood CPU
« Reply #15 on: February 17, 2002, 04:55:00 PM »

My voltage on the cpu and ram are default at the moment, Ive tried rasing the cpu voltage up but it doesnt seem to help, I tried changing the jumper for the DDR voltage but the machine wouldn't output a video signal so it's back to default. If its not to much trouble could you list the things you changed in the Bios or jumpers on the board itself to get the overclocks your getting. Thanks.
Logged

GideonX

  • Administrator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +93/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,465
    • GideonTech.com
Intel P4 1.6a Ghz Northwood CPU
« Reply #16 on: February 17, 2002, 04:59:00 PM »

1.725v for the CPU, 2.6v for the mem.

everything else is pretty much default.

ram settings are at spd right now. used to be 2.5 - 2 - 2 - 6.
Logged

GTF Gallery
4 8 15 16 23 42

Rippin Snare

  • Case Mod Weenie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • http://www.cantankerouscrew.com
Intel P4 1.6a Ghz Northwood CPU
« Reply #17 on: February 17, 2002, 09:15:00 PM »

y0 y0... just read the review and MAN OH MAN...

I currently have an Asus P4B266 and a p4 1.6a.. but not yet built.  I ordered 2 X 256MB sticks of Crucial DDR and am waiting for it to arrive!  Then I can build my beast as well!  

I really hope I can get scores like you...

I am currently using this as my cooling..

- Arctic Silver 3
- Swiftech MCX478 with 80mm Delta
- Thermaltake Active ram coolers

are you using any thermal compound or ram cooling to get the amazing overclock that you are?

As well... do you feel I will get at least the same with my setup?  I only have the P4B266.. I hope the onboard LAN and SOUND won't hinder it... I am going to disable them anyways...

one more thing my friend.. you are using 1 X 128mb of RAM.. that could be the main reason you are getting soo high... do you feel 2 X 256MB sticks may hinder my overclock?  As well they are crucial with ram cooling...

take care and good job again!
Logged

arcsylver

  • Senior Modder
  • ***
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
    • http://www.geocities.com\\r_e_hitchcock\\AtomicBlueAqua.html
Intel P4 1.6a Ghz Northwood CPU
« Reply #18 on: February 17, 2002, 09:25:00 PM »

Wonder what this puppy could do on the new Soyo Dragon Board???
Logged

GideonX

  • Administrator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +93/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,465
    • GideonTech.com
Intel P4 1.6a Ghz Northwood CPU
« Reply #19 on: February 17, 2002, 09:49:00 PM »

Quote

On 2002-02-17 21:15, Rippin Snare wrote:
y0 y0... just read the review and MAN OH MAN...

I currently have an Asus P4B266 and a p4 1.6a.. but not yet built.  I ordered 2 X 256MB sticks of Crucial DDR and am waiting for it to arrive!  Then I can build my beast as well!  

I really hope I can get scores like you...

I am currently using this as my cooling..

- Arctic Silver 3
- Swiftech MCX478 with 80mm Delta
- Thermaltake Active ram coolers

are you using any thermal compound or ram cooling to get the amazing overclock that you are?

As well... do you feel I will get at least the same with my setup?  I only have the P4B266.. I hope the onboard LAN and SOUND won't hinder it... I am going to disable them anyways...

one more thing my friend.. you are using 1 X 128mb of RAM.. that could be the main reason you are getting soo high... do you feel 2 X 256MB sticks may hinder my overclock?  As well they are crucial with ram cooling...

take care and good job again!



2 X 256 shouldn't cause a problem as long as they are similar chips. i only had 1 128 module to use so that's what i've got for now. the 1.6a is amazing...i wouldn't be surprised if you got similar results.
Logged

GTF Gallery
4 8 15 16 23 42
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.23 seconds with 33 queries.