GideonTech.com Forums

  • July 11, 2020, 05:15:07 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: AMD Athlon 1.2  (Read 5438 times)

CoDe_MaStEr_JoN

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
AMD Athlon 1.2
« on: August 12, 2001, 07:34:00 AM »

anyone know or know any web pages that could help me with overclocking my amd athlon 1.2??
thx
Logged

winterstick

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,564
    • http://winterstick.tk
AMD Athlon 1.2
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2001, 03:52:00 PM »

forumoc.com  not really a webpage but they pretty much all run amds they could help you.
Logged

CoDe_MaStEr_JoN

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
AMD Athlon 1.2
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2001, 04:21:00 AM »

thx
Logged

CoDe_MaStEr_JoN

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
AMD Athlon 1.2
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2001, 04:27:00 AM »

hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
site doesnt really have any guides
mostly just news
but thanks anywayz
Logged

winterstick

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,564
    • http://winterstick.tk
AMD Athlon 1.2
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2001, 06:39:00 AM »

well its a forum, and all they do are amds, they could get you on your feet if ask for help.
Logged

CoDe_MaStEr_JoN

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
AMD Athlon 1.2
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2001, 03:52:00 AM »

i found that i can do some soldering on the chip and connect the L1 bridge, but
i am not really good at doing that and i dont want to take the risk of messing up,
are there any programs that can help me over clock the athlon
also if i just increase the clock multiplier in the setup will that overclock it??
thx
Logged

winterstick

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite Modder
  • *****
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,564
    • http://winterstick.tk
AMD Athlon 1.2
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2001, 03:39:00 PM »

yeah have to unlock your chip first, if its locked... try cahning your cpu multiplier and see if it effects cpu speed, if so your chip is unlocked.
Logged

Justin Sampson

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
    • http://www.sampsonwebdesign.com
AMD Athlon 1.2
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2001, 11:37:00 AM »

Hmm, I didn't think that 1.2's and up were locked? Are they?
Logged

CoDe_MaStEr_JoN

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
AMD Athlon 1.2
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2001, 01:27:00 AM »

all i have to do is increase the mutlipler and that will over clock my comp???

also i heard i could increase my fsb. if that is true how would i do that?
Logged

CoDe_MaStEr_JoN

  • GT Fanatic
  • **
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
AMD Athlon 1.2
« Reply #9 on: August 17, 2001, 04:43:00 AM »

i can only increase my multiplier from 12 to 12.5
should i also increase my fsb
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.163 seconds with 33 queries.