GideonTech.com Forums

  • September 20, 2019, 01:21:45 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]   Go Down

Author Topic: Hooking up procs in parallel  (Read 3703 times)

MaxamusCrasious

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,747
    • The Site Of Doom
Hooking up procs in parallel
« Reply #40 on: February 18, 2003, 04:54:02 PM »

I can see it now. And I have a big (as in 5.25 in) hard drive that will work better

Amorphus

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,346
Hooking up procs in parallel
« Reply #41 on: February 18, 2003, 04:59:36 PM »

I was actually trying to do that, but the teacher threw my platter and hard drive away.  grawr.

I drill pressed all the stupid oddly headed screws out and everything, too...
Logged

MaxamusCrasious

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,747
    • The Site Of Doom
Hooking up procs in parallel
« Reply #42 on: February 18, 2003, 05:01:46 PM »

Two questions. 1 were you in wood or metal shop? Obviously if you were in wood shop I could see why and 2 what size drive was it 3.5 or 5.25

Amorphus

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,346
Hooking up procs in parallel
« Reply #43 on: February 18, 2003, 05:04:14 PM »

no, actually, I was in a technical drawing room (the room is also used to robotics team)

he threw it away because he thought I was jsut screwing around with it.

it was also a 3.5" HDD.  once you get all the junk off and have the platter isolated, you realize how beautiful that thing is with no fingerprints or anything on it.  mmm

better than a mirror, perfectly round.

/me sits down in little corner and cries about it :p
Logged

MaxamusCrasious

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,747
    • The Site Of Doom
Hooking up procs in parallel
« Reply #44 on: February 18, 2003, 05:09:11 PM »

Oh. Yes they are very nice. I've opened many a harddrive in my day. I like the multiplater drives more moters to scrap and more things to use as mirrors

ozntz

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,145
Hooking up procs in parallel
« Reply #45 on: February 18, 2003, 05:12:06 PM »

my teacher had a clock that used a platter as the back.... the platter came from a really old drive and was like 10inches wide.
Logged

Amorphus

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,346
Hooking up procs in parallel
« Reply #46 on: February 18, 2003, 05:12:17 PM »

I have this one hard drive, and the platters are like, brown.  I think they're supposed to be that way.  its a very old Seagate.  soo  fugly
Logged

MaxamusCrasious

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,747
    • The Site Of Doom
Hooking up procs in parallel
« Reply #47 on: February 18, 2003, 05:14:22 PM »

That was the drive that I had

Amorphus

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,346
Hooking up procs in parallel
« Reply #48 on: February 18, 2003, 05:18:23 PM »

the 10 inch one or the brown one?

geez, this is like an AIM chat session... :D

come to think of it, I think I can get my hands on a huge HDD...  wonder if its still there.  the aforementioned teacher supervises the school tech department, I think, and he gets all the crap parts from the old computers.
Logged

MaxamusCrasious

  • Elite Modder
  • ****
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,747
    • The Site Of Doom
Hooking up procs in parallel
« Reply #49 on: February 18, 2003, 05:21:46 PM »

I've had both :lol: :rotflmao: :lol:
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.652 seconds with 21 queries.